E-Edition | Shopper | Observer/Advocate

News and Sports from Windom, MN and surrounding areas | Windom, MN




weather sponsored by


Advanced Search
search sponsored by



Birth Announcement Submission

The Dish
Advertising
Legals
Help Wanted
Auctions
Area Churches
Area Sports Schedule
Windom Schools
Social Scene
Weather
Community Calendar
Cottonwood County Sheriff




home : sports : sports
June 19, 2018


5/25/2018 12:49:00 PM
Cathedral holds off Wolverine fastpitch
Section Fastpitch Results and Schedule
Fastpitch Section 3AA

First Round: May 22
Benson 7, Minnewaska 5
NLS 16, ACGC 1 (4 innings)
Minneota-Canby 10, Montevideo 0 (6 innings)
Pipestone 10, Redwood Valley 0 (5 innings)
St. James 7, JCC 2
MCW 2, Luverne 1
Windom 11, TMB 1 (5 innings)

Second Round: May 22
MCA 7, Benson 2
NLS 10, Minneota-Canby 3
Pipestone 13, St. James 0
MCW 10, Windom 3

Elimination bracket: May 26 at Marshall
#5S St. James Area vs. #3N Minneota-Canby, 11 a.m.
#4N Benson vs. #6S Windom, 11 a.m.

Semifinals: May 26 at Marshall
#1N Morris-Chokio-Alberta vs. #7S Martin County West, 12:30 p.m.
#1S Pipestone vs. #7N New London-Spicer, 12:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket games: May 26 at Marshall
Games at 2 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: May 26 at Marshall
Game at 3:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket: May 29 at Marshall
Game at 5 p.m.

True Second Game: May 29 at Marshall
Game at 6:30 p.m.

Section finals: May 31 at Marshall
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 6:30 p.m.

Fastpitch Section 3A

First Round: May 22
KMS 10, YME 2
Dawson-Boyd 6, Lakeview 0
LQPV 15, RCW 0 (4 innings)
BOLD 5, MACCRAY 4
Adrian 13, RTR 11
Wabasso 15, HLOF 0 (4 innings)
MCC 8, RRC/WWG 2

Second Round: May 22
KMS 12, Dawson-Boyd 2 (6 innings)
LQPV 16, BOLD 0 (4 innings)
ESWC 7, Adrian 2
Wabasso 2, MCC 1

Elimination bracket: May 26 at Cottonwood
#5S Adrian Area vs. #3N BOLD, 11 a.m.
#4N Dawson-Boyd vs. #3S Murray County Central, 11 a.m.

Semifinals: May 26 at Cottonwood
#1N Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg vs. #2S Wabasso, 12:30 p.m.
#1S Edgerton-Southwest Christian vs. #2N Lac Qui Parle Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket games: May 26 at Cottonwood
Games at 2 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: May 26 at Cottonwood
Game at 3:30 p.m.

Elimination bracket: May 29 at Cottonwood
Game at 5 p.m.

True Second Game: May 29 at Cottonwood
Game at 6:30 p.m.

Section finals: May 31 at Cottonwood
5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 6:30 p.m.

Fastpitch Section 2A

First Round: May 22
Springfield 4, MVL 3
MLAC 7, Madelia 1
Nicollet 7, T/ML/GHEC 1

Second Round: May 24
SESM 10, Springfield 0 (5 innings)
Sleepy Eye 2, JWP 0
NUC 4, MLAC 3
Cleveland 12, Nicollet 2

Elimination bracket: May 26 at Caswell Park (North Mankato)
#8 Springfield vs. #5 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 10 a.m.
#6 Nicollet vs. #7 Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey, 10 a.m.

Semifinals: May 26 at Caswell Park (North Mankato)
#1 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's vs. #4 Sleepy Eye, 10 a.m.
#2 New Ulm Cathedral vs. #3 Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Elimination bracket: May 26 at Caswell Park (North Mankato)
Games at 2 p.m.

Winner's bracket finals: May 26 at Caswell Park (North Mankato)
Game at 2 p.m.

Elimination bracket: May 29 at Caswell Park (North Mankato)
Game at 5 p.m.

True Second Game: May 29 at Caswell Park (North Mankato)
Game at 7 p.m.

Section finals: May 31 at Caswell Park (North Mankato)
Game at 5 p.m.
Second game (if needed), 7 p.m.


MLAC 010 000 2 = 3-8-3
NUC 020 002 x = 4-8-1

Mt. Lake Area-Comfrey saw a late rally fall just short Thursday as the Wolverines fell to New Ulm Cathedral 4-3 in the Section 2A playoffs at New Ulm.

The Wolverines got on the board first, scoring in the top of the second on a Jordan Boldt RBI single. But Cathedral took the lead with two runs in the bottom of the inning, then stretched the lead to 4-1 with a pair of runs in the sixth.

In the top of the seventh, the Wolverines mounted a rally, scoring a pair of runs when Margo Stoesz reached on an error. The Wolverines had runners at first and third with two outs, but a grounder to first base ended the threat and the game.

Destiny Sybounheuan led the Wolverines with three hits.

Molly Carnell took the pitching loss, allowing eight hits and striking out six.

Next games: Check for updates after each game.
Windom: vs. Benson (at Marshall), May 26
MLAC: vs. Nicollet (at Caswell Park, Mankato), May 26







ObituariesClassifiedsOpinionColumnsThe DishLegalsContact UsHelp WantedAuctionsLife
Birth, Engagement & Wedding Announcement Forms | Area Classified Ads | Current News | Life

 

Copyright © 2017 Citizen Publishing Co. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. 
P.O. Box 309, Windom, MN 56101 507-831-3455

 


Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved